There was a robbery happened at a bank and 3 suspects taken into custody. Their statementsA: I am innocentB: I am innocentC: B did it.I didn\'t remember names, In these three one is lying and we have to find the culprit

This question is related to Infosys Interview

Showing Answers 1 - 4 of 4 Answers

Ramanjaneyulu

  • Dec 25th, 2005
 

B is the culprit

  Was this answer useful?  Yes

Naga sudha

  • Jun 23rd, 2006
 

suppose  consider  that   A is lieing then..remaining two should speak  truth..but both are contradictory..hence A cannot be culprit.if we take that  B is  lieing  then remaining two that  is A and C should speak truth ..then  B must  be the culprit...hence  ANSWER IS B is culprit

arun4p

  • Sep 2nd, 2006
 

suppose c is the culprit and liar.then both a and b are talking the truth,and c who is the culprit is telling the lie.

  Was this answer useful?  Yes

stockball

  • May 24th, 2011
 

The question is invalid.  If only one is lying, then if A & B told the truth and C lied, C is the culprit.  But if C told the truth, then A also told the truth and B is the one lying, so B would be the culprit.  Bad question.

  Was this answer useful?  Yes

Give your answer:

If you think the above answer is not correct, Please select a reason and add your answer below.

 

Related Answered Questions

 

Related Open Questions